Smart Cutter 1.9.4 - cutting out segments

The world's first H.264 AVCHD accurate cutter without re-encoding!
Smart Cutter and Mate for DV and DVB.
Smart products manages, splits, joins movies from DV Camcorder and DVB HD PVR.

Smart Cutter 1.9.4 - cutting out segments

Postby Motim » Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:37 am

Hello,
Need some help: I want to cut out from the middle of a clip a commercial. When it starts I make the 'start point', when it ends I make the 'end point',now I click on 'delete..' at bottom of the program, press the red button, after seconds get the new clip, but nothing changed - the commercial still there.
Next loaded the clip again, let it play till the commercial, paused and made an 'end point', saved the project as #1. Loaded again the clip, let it play to the end of the commecial, paused and made 'new start point', let it play to the end, made the 'end point', saved the project as #2.
Now I loaded project #1, add batch, loaded projet #2, add batch, both projects were it the box, clicked on "link" (became yellow) , and 'start batch'. After seconds had the new clip - but the commercial still there.
What have I done wrong ? or some bug in the program.
I read the "help" and done everything as written there.
Answers will be appreciated.
Thanks
Motim
Motim
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:03 am

Re: Smart Cutter 1.9.4 - cutting out segments

Postby admin » Sat Nov 19, 2016 12:12 am

Dear Motim:
Thanks for your message.

'I set 'new start point' at the begining of the comercial, then set 'new end point' at the end of the comercial. clicked on the "delete" button, presssed the red button, it started encoding, the final file was the same as original - it did not cut anything.'

Smart Cutter works by saving segment(s) you defined into cut result.
So, you may define 'New Start Point' at the file start, then 'New End Point' at the beginning of the commercial; then define 'New Start Point' at the end of the commercial, and 'New End Point' at the file end. Now click 'red circle', it will be working.

Please feel free to send us your further advice and suggestion.
Thank you very much.

Best Regards,
FameRing Support Team
World's first H.264 AVCHD frame accurate cutter without re-encoding!
Presented by FameRing!
http://www.fame-ring.com/smart_cutter.html
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 12:54 pm

Re: Smart Cutter 1.9.4 - cutting out segments

Postby 747skipper » Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:16 pm

Great program, but I was having the same problem as Motim, I think the confusion comes from your help file.

After using 'New Start Point' and New End Point' to define what I wanted to remove I did what the help file says. "click the Delete button to remove current segment" The blue line disappeared and I assumed I had deleted the part I didn't want. If it doesn't do that what does the delete button do?

Is it there to remove just the current blue line from the timeline, (if perhaps you have changed your mind about what you wish to select) rather than using the 'Clear' button which will remove all the blue lines?

Hope this helps others, perhaps you could reword the help file. (or add a feature to remove the selected portion? :) )
747skipper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:03 pm

Re: Smart Cutter 1.9.4 - cutting out segments

Postby admin » Sat Dec 17, 2016 3:47 am

Dear 747skipper:
Thanks for your kind help.

We will let our developers take your idea into account for the UI improvement.

Please feel free to send us your further advice and suggestion.
Thank you very much.

Best Regards,
FameRing Support Team
World's first H.264 AVCHD frame accurate cutter without re-encoding!
Presented by FameRing!
http://www.fame-ring.com/smart_cutter.html
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 12:54 pm


Return to Smart products - support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron